Georeferencing Workshop Agenda
Yale Peabody Museum 24-26 August 2010

Day 1
08:30 (30 min) Introductions/Workshop Orientation - Dave Bloom
09:00 (60 min) Georeferencing Introduction: Point-Radius Method - Michelle Koo
10:00 (15 min) Coffee break
10:15 (45 min) Introduction (cont.): Calculator & Georeferencing for Dummies – Carol Spencer
11:00 (60 min) Paper Maps & Cartography with Examples – Michelle & Carol
12:00 (1 hour) Lunch
1:00 (2 hours) Paper Maps Exercises – All
3:00 (15 min) Coffee break
3:15 (30 min) Review Paper Maps Exercises – Carol & Dave
3:45 (75 min) “Describe This Locality” exercise - Dave Bloom
5:00 End

Day 2
8:30 (30 min) Review "Describe This" exercise – Dave Bloom
9:00 (30 min) Good and Bad Localities - Dave Bloom
9:30 (30 min) Online Resources Introduction – Michelle Koo
10:00 (15 min) Coffee break
10:15 (30 min) Online Resources (continued) – Michelle Koo
10:45 (75 min) Online Resource Exercises – All
12:00 (1 hour) Lunch
1:00 (30 min) Review of Online Resource Exercises - Michelle & Carol
1:30 (60 min) BioGeomancer: How It Works and Single Georef Interface - Carol Spencer
2:30 (30 min) BioGeomancer Single Exercises – All
3:00 (15 min) Coffee break
3:15 (45 min) BioGeomancer Workbench: Batch Processing – Carol Spencer
4:00 (60 min) BioGeomancer Batch Processing Exercises - All
5:00 End

Day 3
8:30 (15 min) GEOLocate Introduction – Nelson Rios
8:45 (75 min) GEOLocate Desktop Application (with exercises) - Nelson Rios
10:00 (15 min) Coffee break
10:15 (20 min) GEOLocate Desktop App. (continued) - Nelson
10:35 (40 min) GEOLocate Collaborative Georeferencing (with exercises) - Nelson Rios
11:05 (25 min) GEOLocate Web Application and GEOLocate/Specify Integration
11:30 (30 min) Review, discussion of problems, future plans for GEOLocate, etc.
12:00 (1 hour) Lunch
1:00 (4 hours) Georeferencing Your Own Data
4:00 Closing Statements
5:00 End of workshop

Yale Participants

Yale Peabody Participants Photo

Yale Exercises, Presentations and Hand-outs